7 Back Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house. Harled walls; droved stone window and door surrounds.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; flanking ground floor windows. 3 1st floor windows centred above, hugging eaves. National Trust for Scotland (NTS) plaque above left of door.

E ELEVATION: plain gable. 2 crowsteps below chimney.

S ELEVATION: partially seen, 2001. Advanced central lean-to; window in each elevation. Ground floor window to left and right of lean-to. Mid floor window between far left and 2nd bay. 3 1st floor windows. Skewputt to right quoin at mid level of 1st floor windows.

W ELEVATION: plain gable. 2 crowsteps below chimney.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation. Predominantly modern fenestration to rear including UPVC windows.

Timber boarded door; decorative metal hinges; central tirling pin. Pitched roof, replacement clay pantiles. Gable apex stacks. Circular cans. Pantiled roof to rear lean-to.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

BOUNDARY WALL

Timber door and rubble sandstone garden wall extends from rear E quoin southwards. Wall continues westwards along Mid Causeway incorporating moulded stone doorpiece of former house and rounded quoin to gate. Modern timber gates to left. Wall continues to left; modern garage to far left. Garden wall extends from rear W quoin southwards; partly harled; mostly exposed rubble sandstone; timber garden door; ashlar stone surround.

Statement of Interest

7 Back Causeway is built in a simple vernacular style, typical of many houses in Culross. Built onto a slope with W gable down hill. According to the present occupant, the house was thought to have been divided with access to the upper flat gained by a rear forestair. There seems to be no evidence of the forestair now. Restored internally in 1965. The now redundant rear skewputt indicates that the roof level has been raised. Back Causeway follows the line of an earlier street which ran from the Abbey to the Sandhaven. A building to the rear (on Mid Causeway) is visible on the 1860 OS map; this building is now gone, however, part of the doorpiece remains in the boundary wall of Daisybank. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.