9 Back Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

18th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan house. Harled. Painted stone door and window surrounds to principal and NW elevations.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central 1st floor door. Replacement forestair from right; metal handrail. Blocked ground floor door to left of forestair. Ground and 1st floor window to left of blocked door. Small ground floor window to left. Lower wing to left; window to right; door to left; 1st floor window above door. Redundant skewput to right quoin below eaves.

SE ELEVATION: ground floor window to left.

SW ELEVATION: only 1st floor partially seen, 2001. 1st floor window to far left and far right. Lower section to right; 3 1st floor windows (narrow light to 3rd window). Redundant skewput to left quoin below eaves.

NW ELEVATION: 2 ground floor windows. Rebate and remains of hinges for former shutter to right window. 1st floor window to left.

Timber paned windows; timber doors. Pitched roof; replacement clay pantiles. Crowsteps to upper half of gables. Gable apex stacks; circular clay cans. Pitched roof to SE wing; lower roof line; replacement clay pantiles.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 9 Back Causeway (Studio Nine). The forestair is a common feature of Culross burgh. The remains of lower skewputts suggest that the roof pitch has been altered. The NW elevation faces Back Causeway, which follows the line of an earlier street which ran from the Abbey to the Sandhaven. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.