Dundonald Arms, 4, 6 Mid Causeway, Culross

A Category C Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Entry Name: Dundonald Arms, 4, 6 Mid Causeway, Culross

Listing Name: Culross, 4 and 6 Mid Causeway, the Dundonald Arms Hotel Including Outhouse and Rear Wall

Location: Culross

County: Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

Mid 19th century; later additions; possibly incorporating mid-later 17th century house. 2-storey and attic; 4-bay public house and hotel; later single storey wing to far right (NE). Stugged snecked stone. 1st floor cill course; eaves course; chamfered window surrounds with stops. Base course; corniced eaves course and frieze to later NE extension.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: door at 2nd bay; chamfered ashlar door surround. Corniced frieze above door; triglyph; curvilinear pediment with volutes. Pub lettering to right of door. Single window to left; 2 windows to right. 3 1st floor windows hug eaves. Pub sign hangs from between 2nd and 3rd window. 2 canted dormer windows wholly in roof. Single storey extension to right; bipartite window to left; door to right.

SW ELEVATION: attached to 8 Mid Causeway.

NW ELEVATION: only 1st floor partially seen. 1st floor window to far right and far left. Advanced central section; central bipartite window. 2 bipartite dormer windows wholly in roof. Modern flat-roofed function wing to left.

NE ELEVATION: plaque dated '1661' and initialled 'WA SC' to upper left. Single storey extension at ground floor.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; moulded brackets to window surrounds. 6 upper panes, 1 lower pane to single storey extension. 2-leaf timber door; fanlight. Rooflights. Pitched roof; slate. Roof extends over rear addition. Piended slate dormer windows. Flat roof to NE extension. Coped gable apex stacks, numerous circular cans. Tall square stack to NE extension.

INTERIOR: modern pub interior.

OUTHOUSE AND REAR WALL

Lean-to outhouse to rear left; clay pantile roof. Tall rubble wall swept from lean-to lines Back Causeway and encloses rear yard. Replacement timber door to yard.

Statement of Interest

B-group with former stable. According to present landlord, the thick walls of the original 17th century house remain. The plaque on NE gable is said to have been part of a lintel from the earlier house; inscribed WA (Walter Adam) and SC (Sarah Cousin), the original owners (RCAHMS). Named after the Dundonald family, the Earls of Kincardine, who lived at Culross Abbey House.