Wee Causeway House, Little Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

18th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house. Exposed stone rubble; ashlar surrounds to windows and doors; ashlar band and eaves course; raised ashlar vertical margins at 1st floor arris.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; flanking single ground floor windows; band course at lintel level. 3 1st floor windows centred above, hugging eaves.

N ELEVATION: plain elevation.

E ELEVATION: bipartite window to far left; window to right flank. Door to right, single flanking windows. Bipartite 1st floor window to far left; window to right; bipartite window to far right.

S ELEVATION: plain gable, blocked 1st floor window to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Timber door; fanlight. Pitched roof; clay pantiles. Flat skews. Corniced gable end stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

BOUNDARY WALL

Low rubble garden wall borders Little Causeway and turns SE. Central wooden garden gate.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as House (D Fotheringham) Little Causeway. Wee Causeway House may originally have been a single storey cottage; the ashlar 1st floor quoins suggest this, however the stone work between the 2 storeys on other elevations differs little. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.