Algoa Bay House, Low Causeway, Culross

A Category C Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

1831. 2-storey, 5-bay, T-plan house. Ashlar margins; harled. Eaves course to porch.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced near centre, gabled 2-storey porch. Ashlar margins; corbelled gable; ball finial. Mid level bipartite stained glass windows; cill course; moulded below window; cornice raised above window. Corniced plaque above inscribed 'Algoa Bay House'. Ground floor window in porch to left return; door in right return; 3-pane fanlight; arched doorway. 2 ground floor windows; 2 1st floor windows to house set back to left of porch. To right of porch; door to far left; 2-pane fanlight; 1st floor window above. Gabled section to right; central ground and 1st floor window; door to far right. Wall of adjoining Bandar Abbas extends from right.

W ELEVATION: plain gable wall. Chamfered left quoin at ground floor level.

N ELEVATION: 2 ground and 2 1st floor windows.

E ELEVATION: attached to Bandar Abbas.

4-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Moulded window and door architraves to principal elevation. Timber panelled doors; replacement timber and glazed door to far right. Pitched slate roof; coped W and S gable apex stacks and ridge stack; circular cans.

INTERIOR: partially seen; Minton tiles and dogleg stair in porch; timber balusters. Corniced stair roof. Cornicing also remains in other rooms.

WALL

Tall, tooled sandstone wall; ashlar coping stones extends southwards from SW gable; sweeps down to S; drops down to S as wall angles to E. Break in wall to front. Wall extends westwards to meet adjacent house, Bandar Abbas.

Statement of Interest

Said to have been a Naval officer's house and named after Algoa Bay, South Africa. It was built as a single storey house with the upper storey added 20 years later (owner's information). It originally faced Back Street which was once a main street into Culross.