Red Lion Inn, Low Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

Later 16th-earlier 17th century origins with mid-late 18th century alterations. 2-storey 4-bay public house; 2-storey, single bay section to E. Harled; painted ashlar door and window surrounds. Base course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near symmetrical elevation. Central door; pub sign above door; single flanking ground floor windows. 3 1st floor windows centred above; extra 1st floor window to right. Pend of Beechwood House extends from right. Single bay section set back at angle to E; ground and 1st floor window. 1st floor windows hug eaves.

E ELEVATION: plain elevation. Pub sign. Chamfered left quoin.

S ELEVATION: plain elevation to single bay to E. 1st floor window to far right and far left of main pub building. Advanced wing to centre right; 1st floor window in right return; ground floor wall in right angle. S elevation of wing, 2 ground floor windows; 1st floor window centred above; chamfered right quoin; ground floor door in chamfer. Flat-roofed, 2-storey addition to left of wing; ground floor door. Flat-roofed, single storey addition to far left; 2 glazed doors; window to left.

W ELEVATION: plain, exposed stone gable. Ground floor obscured by modern single-storey, flat-roofed extension.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Roof light to rear. Replacement timber and glazed doors. Pitched roofs; slated. Crowstepped gables to main pub building. Piended roof to rear wing, triangular shaped lean-to roof in inner angle extension. Coped gable apex stacks; ridge stack to main section; polygonal and circular cans.

INTERIOR: modern pub interior.

BOUNDARY WALLS

Sandstone rubble walls bound rear car park.

Statement of Interest

In 1983, painted beams were discovered behind a false ceiling in the public bar. The beams were decorated with leaf ornamentation and dated between 1570-1640. Although the external appearance of the pub suggests a date of mid to late 18th century; the beams suggest that the core of the house is much earlier. The beams were covered up again. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.