The Greek House, 2 Tanhouse Brae, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

17th century. 2-storey, 4-bay house; advanced right bay. Pink harl; exposed stone surrounds. Greek inscription above blocked door.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: off centre door; flanking windows. Semi-octagonal advanced bay to far right; roll-moulded doorway (now window); Greek inscription in lintel translates; 'God provides and will provide'. 2 1st floor windows to left section; single 1st floor window in advanced bay. National Trust for Scotland (NTS) plaque below left.

W ELEVATION: attached to The Study.

N ELEVATION: partially seen, 2001. Ground floor window to right; 1st floor window above. Lean-to to left.

E ELEVATION: attached to 3 Tanhouse Brae.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. 16-pane window in former door. Round-headed sash and case window to right of entrance door. Timber studded door; tirling pin. Pitched roof; clay pantiles. Gable apex stack to W; rear wallhead stack.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Of note is the advanced section, which may have been a stairwell and the Greek inscription in the former door lintel. There was formerly a fluted, pilastered doorpiece dated 1671, similar to one at The Study. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.