The Royal Bank Of Scotland, 65-67 Glaisnock Street, Cumnock

A Category B Listed Building in Cumnock and New Cumnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Cumnock And Holmhead

Electoral Ward: Cumnock and New Cumnock

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Cumnock

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, dated 1866. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, 3-bay bank built on falling ground. Bull-faced snecked rubble to front, coursed rubble to sides, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course, string course at 1st floor level; single and bipartite 2-pane sash and case windows with stop-chamfered jambs; crowstepped gables; end stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre, moulded round-headed doorcase with fanlight and hoodmould, single window to 1st floor; full-height projecting bipartite windows to left and right, corbelled to 1st floor, ball-finialled crowstepped gables with glazed ventilator slits; later flat-roofed single storey bay to left with window. Right return gable blank, later single storey flat-roofed bay to right.

REAR ELEVATION: not seen.

INTERIOR: not seen.