Dumfries Arms Hotel, 54 Glaisnock Street, Cumnock

A Category B Listed Building in Cumnock and New Cumnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Cumnock And Holmhead

Electoral Ward: Cumnock and New Cumnock

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Cumnock

Description

Late 18th century with various later additions and alterations. 2-storey and attic, rectangular-plan 3-bay hotel with later 3-storey wing to rear and single and 2-storey wings to side. Coursed and random buff rubble, coursed and snecked red rubble to late 19th century parts, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course to front elevation; wallhead course; coped skews; single and paired, 2- 4- and 12-pane sash and case windows. FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with modern gabled canopy, bipartite window to left, single window to right, single window to 1st floor centre and right, oriel to left, 3 ball-finialled and gabled dormerhead windows to attic; 2-storey earlier 19th century wing to right, door with chamfered doorcase at splayed angle to right, corbelled to square above, bipartite window to left, oriel to 1st floor, single and bipartite window to left, oriel to 1st floor, single and bipartite window to right return gable; single storey late 19th century wing to left, bipartite window, left return gable blank.

REAR ELEVATION: 3-storey mid-19th century wing advanced to centre, blank gable, 4 bays to right return with enclosed fire escape, various windows to left return. Further 2-storey, late 19th century wing advanced to left, door and various windows.

INTERIOR: not seen.