4 John Street (former UF church and Colliston Boys Club Hall), Dalbeattie

A Category C Listed Building in Dalbeattie, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dalbeattie

Electoral Ward: Abbey

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Dalbeattie

Description

Dated 1861, Blair House is a rectangular-plan, former United Free church that is now converted into flats. It is constructed in coursed and snecked, bull-faced granite with polished sandstone base course, string course, window dressings and coped angle buttresses. The southeast elevation has a moulded and pointed arched doorway with a replacement entrance door and three tall lancet windows with moulded hoodmoulds and triple-paned glazing above.

The side elevations have tall lancet window openings with replacement glazing. The roof is slated with straight skews and triangular skewputts. There is an open bellcote on the apex of the southeast gable with an oculus underneath. A roughly rectangular-plan structure is attached to the rear (northwest) elevation of the former church.

Statement of Interest

The former United Free church was subdivided and converted into flats in the early 1990s (Dumfries and Galloway Council Planning Portal, reference 92/P/2/0351).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021. Previously listed as '5 John Street, Colliston Boys Club Hall (Former UF Church)'.