Fernlea, 73 Bonnyrigg Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Lasswade

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, mirrored semi-detached pair of 3-bay houses (No 71 to left, No 73 to right). W elevation stugged squared and coursed masonry, N and S elevations rubble; ashlar dressings. Base course. Bracketted and moulded cills to 1st floor.

W (BONNYRIGG ROAD) ELEVATION: each house composed of doorway at centre, with raised margin; hoodmould stepped over moulded panel; panelled door and plate glass letterbox fanlight. Canted window at ground in outer bays, with cornice and blocking course. Gabled dormerheads to bipartite windows at 1st floor in outer bays; bracketted skewputts and roll detailed skews to dormerheads. Segmental-pedimented dormerhead to window at centre, with scroll detail above.

N ELEVATION, NO 71: window to right of centre at ground.

S ELEVATION, NO 73: window to left of centre at ground.

Plate glass glazing in pattern in sash and case windows. Coped skews and bracketted skewputts; mutual skew. Coped stacks, mutual and gablehead to N and S. Purple slates. Original cans. Moulded eaves gutter. Original rainwater goods.

The roll detail on the dormerheads gives the semi-detached houses a distinctive character.