Gothenburg Public House, 45 Buccleuch Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Charles Henry Greig, 1905-06. 2-storey, L-plan corner building in Arts and Crafts style; 3 bays and single storey wing to Buccleuch Street, bay to left and 3-storey, 2-bay gable to right to Lothian Street. Harled; painted dressings. Deep base courser to cill level. Raised cills. Half-timbering detail in jetted gableheads. Semicircular-arched windows, timber mullioned and transomed.

CHAMFERED CORNER: gabled bay with broad semicircular-arched tripartite door. Bowed oriel window at 1st floor, supported on Tuscan columns, providing porch at ground; cornice and corniced fascia band encircles base. Bracketted gablehead.

S (BUCCLEUCH STREET) ELEVATION: semicircular-arched doorway at centre, with bracketted semicircular canopy and fanlit door. Broad semicircular-arched window at ground in bays to left and right. Regularly disposed fenestration at 1st floor, surmounted by gabled dormerheads, narrower window and smaller gable at centre. Later single bay wing to left with semicircular-arched window and gablehead.

E (LOTHIAN STREET) ELEVATION: semicricular arch with central blank panel and flanking Inglenook lights at ground in bay to left; 2 keystoned oculi at 1st floor, 3-storey, 2-bay gabled elevation to right: corbelled chimneybreast at centre, rising from corbelled panel at 1st floor; panelled door with 3-pane fanlight and flanking window to left in bay to right; window and flanking fanlight 2-leaf panelled door to left of bay to left; regularly disposed fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors. Continuous single storey harled wall, from former neighbouring building to right.

W ELEVATION: single storey wing adjoined at ground; semicircular-arched window to gabled W elevation. Window at ground and 1st floor to left.

2 advanced stacks above wing.

N ELEVATION: gabled and blank with remains of former neighbouring building attached.

N and W rear re-entrant elevations fenestrated; later addition to NW corner supported on cast-iron columns.

Variety of small-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in casement and top-hopper windows. Coloured glass details in 2 windows flanking corner bay at ground. Overhanging eaves; roof swept down between gableheads. Wallhead stack to left, gablehead stack to right to E. Red tiles Scroll details to apex tiles.

Statement of Interest

The Black Bull Inn was constructed by Dalkeith Public House and Improvement Company. Inspired by the Swedish Gothenburg movement, the Company was formed in 1904 to run a public house business, with profits being used to improve the amenity of Dalkeith and the welfare of its people, whilst preventing intemperance. The Black Bull took its name from an earlier public house in Lothian Street, marked on the OS Map 1852-53. The Company erected a block of working class dwellings at the same time, also designed by Greig, adjacent to the Black Bull in Lothian Street; known as the Gothenburg Buildings, they were demolished in 1966. The Company ceased business in the 1920s.