Water Tower, Cemetery Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

James Leslie, dated 1879. Octagonal polychrome brick water tower, converted to a dwelling. 5-stage with jettied timber upper stage. Red brick; cream brick detailing and ashlar dressings. Ashlar margins and raised bracketted cills. Band cornice between 5th stage and bracketted balcony.

Base of tower (1st stage), with clasping buttresses, corbelled at deep band course. Segmental-arched doorway to SW (Cemetery Road) elevation, with 2-leaf door; ashlar panel inscribed "1879" above. Full-height recessed panels to 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th stages, edged with cream bricks, to each elevation. Square, irregularly disposed plate glass windows; some elevations blank and some with evidence of blocked larger openings. Modern balcony with timber platform and decorative wrought-iron balustrade encircling replacement weather-boarded upper stage (former tank-house); square and vertical slit modern windows to some elevations.

Deep eaves with timber eaves band. Octagonal roof with blind octagonal lantern and weathervane.

Open-pedimented aediculed lucarnes to NW, NE, SE and SW. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The Water Tower was constructed for the Town Council by James Leslie, Engineer of Edinburgh Water Company In order to improve the water supply, the Town Council obtained a loan of £6000 to erect the tower and provide the other facilities required to convey the new water supply from Edinburgh. The later provision of reserviours led to the disuse of the Tower.

The metal water tank was originally at the uppermost stage with timber louvred cladding. The tower originally contained a circular stair and a 25ft water-depth gauge. The tower was converted into a dwelling in circa 1987.