King's Park Primary School, Crofton Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Thomas T Paterson, 1903. 2-storey, 15-bay (3-3-1-1-1-3-3) symmetrical school range with Queen Anne detailing. Cream sandstone rock-faced ashlar; red ashlar dressings. Coped base course. Red rock-faced cill and lintel courses, and coping. Eaves cornice. Chamfered reveals. Gibbsian quoins. Sombe bipartite windows, transomed at 1st floor. Some shaped gableheads and dormerheads.

S KING'S PARK, PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay slightly advanced and gabled; bipartite window at ground and breaking eaves at 1st floor; Gibbsian details and cornice above 1st floor window; gablehead with needle finial and urns to skewblocks. Flanking bays recessed; centre bays of penultimate trios each with transomed window breaking eaves and dormerhead. Piended outer bays advanced; bipartite window to ground and 1st floor of gabled centre bay; keystone detail and cornice above 1st floor bipartite; gablehead with urn finials and ball finials to skewblocks. Regularly disposed fenestration, ground floor windows taller.

W ELEVATION: single storey 3-bay porch to left with cornice and blocking course: Gibbsian doorpiece with smooth quoins to left; 2-leaf panelled door; blocking course raised over panel above, previously inscribed "Girls" (now largely erased); remaining bays fenestrated. Bipartite window to left at 1st floor with small window flanking to right.

E ELEVATION: single storey, single bay porch to right, detailed as above, with stone balustraded steps; panel previously inscribed "Boys". Bipartite window to right on 1st floor with small window flanking to left. Blocked small window to left of porch.

N ELEVATION: lean-to block advanced between outer bays; modern single storey brick and pebble-dashed additions to blank pebble-dashed re-entrant angles. 2 doors at left and right of advanced block. Irregularly sized and disposed fenestration, including 2 mullioned and transomed stair windows to left and right of centre. Single storey kitchen and dining ranges adjoined to main building by passage at centre; gabled range with tripartite window to E; smaller piend-roofed range adjoined to N with piended bipartite window to E, and gabled facade to N.

Variety of small-pane glazing patterns in largely sash and case windows. Colonnaded timber cupola, with finial, set on deep lead-hung plinth with bracket details in centre at ridge. 2 leaded ventilator shafts at ridge in 3rd bays from centre. Corniced shouldered wallhead stack at centre and above eaves line on W pitch, painted bell with cast-iron fixture attached to base: 2 corniced wallhead stacks on lean-to pitch. Ventilator shaft at NE re-entrant angle. Cupola-like ventilators to roofs of additional ranges. Grey-green slates to piended roofs. Red ridge tiles with scrolled finials. Some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: double-pile. 2 half-turn staircases with landings and iron balustrades to N side. Segmental-arched openings on N side of corridors. Cornice and dado rail to corridors. Classrooms to S: glass panelled doors; 9-pane top-hopper windows on to corridor; timber boarded dadoes. Original bell in W stair well.

Low semicircular coped rubble retaining wall and later railings to S. 4 corniced red sandstone gatepiers, iron gates and railings, and semicircular coped rubble wall to N (Croft Street).

2-storey harled block to W (William Scott, 1925).

Statement of Interest

The Queen Anne style employed in this design echoes that of the earlier School Board designs by E T Robson in England, and its simultaneous use by J A Carfrae.