17-19 Croft Street, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Early-mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house; possibly raised from single storey cottage, now sub-divided. Rubble; S elevation random and heavily pointed at ground, squared and coursed at 1st floor; remaining elevations random. Finely droved rybats.

S (CROFT STREET) ELEVATION: door (No 19) with 2-pane fanlight at centre. Full-height canted window in bay to left. Regular fenestration in remaining bays. 2 slate-hung keel-shaped dormers to outer bays, with Y-tracery glazing pattern in sash windows, short spike finials.

N ELEVATION: forestair and harled porch to No 17, with cat-slide roof in centre bay, formed from stair block on subdivision; modern door on W return and window to N. Regular fenestration in outer bays at ground and 1st floors, lean-to addition in bay to left at ground.

W ELEVATION: gabled. Blind window to right at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 21 and 23 Croft Street (see separate listing).

Largely 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 8-pane to side lights of canted window. Flat-roofed dormer window to right at rear. Coped skews. Lead coping to blocking course of canted window. Coped ashlar stacks. Grey slates. Moulded eaves gutter.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 21 and 23, 25 and 27-35 Croft Street. The porch block at the rear is shown on the OS Map 1852-53, when it was probably a stair block.