Joinery Works, 27-29 Croft Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century. 3–storey long workshop range in 3 sections (3-4-3), former tannery at centre. S elevation rubble, squared and snecked at 2nd floor; E and N elevations brick.

S (CROFT STREET) ELEVATION: 3 bays to left: boarded door with multi-pane fanlight at centre; segmental-arched former pend in bay to right, now with recessed glazed door and timber ingoes, shield to keystone voussoir; sash and case windows in bay to left at ground and at 1st floor; 2-light pivot frame windows at 2nd floor. 4 wide bays at centre: machinery door in bay to left of centre; door with raised surround flanked by windows in bay to outer left; 4 windows at ground in bays to right, with small window to far right; wide timber louvred openings at 1st and 2nd floors, except 2 windows in bay to outer left at 1st floor. 3 bays to right: machinery door in bay to left; 3-light pivot frame windows to all floors; steel beam lintels at ground and 1st floors.

E ELEVATION: window in timber panel at centre to 1st and 2nd floor.

W ELEVATION: adjoined to No 25 Croft Street (see separate listing).

N ELEVATION: 3 outer bays to each side advanced with piend and platform roofs. Lean-to rubble addition adjoined at ground.

Variety of glazing patterns, some 12-pane in sash and case windows, some fixed pane. Coped skews between sections. Rendered mutual stack between left and centre sections. Grey slates. Some original rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 17 and 19, 21 and 23, and 25 Croft Street. This building was built sometime between 1835 and 1853. The 3 bays to the left appear to have been raised a storey and were probably originally domestic. Listed Building Consent has been granted for alterations, partial demolition and conversion to flats (1991) which may affect category of listing.