Militia Barracks, Elmfield Court, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Circa 1864. 2-storey, 5-bay building. Squared and snecked rubble; ashlar dressings. Raised tailed margins. Panelled doors; 2-pane fanlights.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near symmetrical. Door to left, window to right at centre; bipartite window at 1st floor. Regular fenestration in remaining bays; door flanking to left in bay to left of centre, door flanking to right in bay to right of centre.

W (GIBRALTAR ROAD) ELEVATION: 6-bay. Window at 1st floor and 2 windows at ground to piended outer bays. Windows at 1st floor in remaining bays; various openings at ground.

N ELEVATION: sympathetic modern single storey piend-roofed wing adjoined; bipartite window to N, 2 windows to E and W.

S ELEVATION: window to right at 1st floor.

8-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Grey slates to piend and platform roof with deep eaves. Coirniced stacks, centre stack and shouldered wallhead to N and S.

Semicircular coped rubble wall to Gibraltar Road.

Statement of Interest

The duke of Buccleuch granted the site to the Commissioners of Supply in 1864. The barracks complex originally consisted of sleeping quarters, powder magazine and a yard for mustering the troops. The militia were transferred to Glencorse in 1878, and the buildings were subsequently used by the police and the Dalkeith Volunteers. The police vacated the premises in 1980, and the other buildings were demolished. The remaining building is now used as office premises, and is situated within a modern housing complex, Elmfield Court.