7-9 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Sydney Mitchell and Wilson, 1911. 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical Venetian Renaissance commercial building. Ashlar, channelled at ground, and channelled polished granite base to cill level on W elevation; remaining elevations squared and snecked rubble. Fretted band course between floors. Moulded cill course at 1st floor. Dentilled and modillioned cornice. Stylised voussoirs to ground floor openings. Doors and 1st floor windows architraved. Eaves course on remaining elevations.

W (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATIONS: ashlar facade returns on side elevations, above lower neighbour to left. Consoled and corniced doorpieces in outer bays, with semicircular-arched fanlights above cornice; panelled doors with circular detail, right door (No 9) giving access to 1st floor. Semicircular-arched windows in centre bays. Regular fenestration at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Modern single storey block adjoined to left and centre bays. Door with 6-pane fanlight to left on main elevation. Regular fenestration, bipartite window to right at ground and in outer bays at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to lower building, Nos 3 and 5 Eskbank Road (see separate listing).

S ELEVATION: 3 irregularly sized and disposed windows and stair window; blocked opening at ground.

Sash and case windows; plate glass glazing pattern at ground to W elevation, 12-pane glazing pattern elsewhere. Piend and platform roof with swept eaves. 2 corniced wallhead stacks to S. Red tiles.

INTERIOR: archway in E wall. Penelled timber dado and decorative timber fireplace and doorpieces. Plaster moulded ceiling and dentilled cornice.

This building was built for the Commercial Bank.