Belmont, 47 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

Entry Name: Belmont, 47 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith

Listing Name: 47 Eskbank Road, Belmont, with Boundary Walls, Gates and Gatepiers and Former Coach House

Location: Dalkeith

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Dated 1856. 2-storey, asymmetrical gabled villa. Stugged squared and snecked masonry; ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice. Moulded reveals and chamfered cills. Transoms to principal windows.

W (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay with single bay lower wing recessed to left. Slightly advanced M-gabled bays to centre and right; gabled stone porch at centre: hoodmoulded and chamfered pointed-arched doorway to W, with carved head label stops and decorative wrought-iron gate and overthrow at apex; moulded panel containing shield inscribed "1856" in gablehead; wrought iron bell-pull to right; angle buttresses; saddleback skews and thistle finial; small paired shouldered-arched windows to N and S; barrel-vault; door with stained glass panels, fanlight and side-lights. Bipartite window, with stained glass, above (not visible behind gable) to hall; bipartite window at 1st floor.

Tripartite window in advanced panel at ground in bay to right, with coped half-piend roof; 2-face canted window at 1st floor, with coped roof. Tripartite window at ground in bay to centre; bipartite window at 1st floor; blind arrowslit in gablehead. Bipartite window at ground and 1st floors in bay to left; smaller windows flanking at ground with glazed opening above window to right. Recessed wing to left: bipartite window at ground and 1st floors to right.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay. Gabled bay slightly advanced to right: canted 5-light window at ground, with cornice, blocking course and simple brattishing; stepped pointed-arched tripartite window at 1st floor; blind quatrefoil in gablehead. Bay to left: projection with corniced parapet at ground, 4-light canted window to S, bipartite window to E; dormerheaded bipartite window at 1st floor, small window in gablehead above.

E ELEVATION: 5-bay. Tripartite window at ground and 1st floor at centre, dormerheaded at 1st floor; slit in dormerhead. Gabled bay to right of centre slightly advanced broad tripartite window at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor; window and small window above in gablehead. Modern conservatory at ground in bays to left. Glazed 2-leaf door with transomed fanlight in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor. Tripartite window in outer left bay; dormerheaded pointed-arched bipartite window at 1st floor. Window at ground in lower recessed bay to outer right.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay (1-3-1); outer bays gabled with small slits in gableheads. Bay to outer left recessed: lean-to porch with half-piend roof, gate adjoined to right; window at 1st floor. Bipartite window at ground and 1st floors to bay to outer right. Basket-arched doorway off-centre right and small window above. Centre bays fenestrated.

Variety of glazing patterns, including plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows, astragalled in larger sashes, and some small-pane casement and top-hopper windows. Floreate finials with crescent and star, to some gableheads. Coped skews; roll-moulded skewputts. 5 coped stacks, 2 gablehead and 3 ridge. Purple-grey slates. Original diamond cans. Some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: refurbished 1900. Fine plasterwork decoration, dated 1900 and monogrammed, in stairwell; chequered marble floor; cast-iron balustrade to dog-leg stair; rectangular skylight. Fine plasterwork cornices and friezes; ceiling decoration and 2 basket archways in drawing room. Distyle timber chimneypieces. Enamel-tiled bathroom; mosaic floor; patterned ceramic toilet and cistern, with copper fitments; cast-iron bath with shower cabinet, all circa 1900.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: squared and coursed rubble boundary wall; ashlar saddleback coped, partly battlemented on Waverley Road. Chamfered ashlar gatepiers to Eskbank Road: pair to right, gablet-capped with sawtooth coping and shield detail, "Belmont" inscribed on pier to right; pair to left, corniced and block-capped. Decorative wrought-iron gates.

GARDEN SHELTER: lean-to shelter to E of garden; wall, with fleur-de-lis finial, gabled at centre; tree-trunk piers; tiles and hooped ridge tiles.

COACH HOUSE: former coach house and stable block, en suite and contemporary with house (now converted to a dwelling) to NE of garden. Rectangular-plan. Stugged squared and snecked rubble. Cahmfered reveals. Squared basket-arched windows to S. Lancet arrowslits in principlal gableheads.

S ELEVATION: Tudor carriage-arch at centre, dormerheaded bipartite window above; outer bays fenestrated, smaller windows at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: boarded door with diamond-paned strip fanlight; window slapped to left of centre at 1st floor; lancet slit in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: segmental-arched 2-leaf door at centre, window above.