Woodville, 44 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay villa. E elevation stugged, squared and snecked rubble, remaining elevations random; ashlar dressings. Base course. Eaves cornice and blocking course. Raised margins and angle margins.

E (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: painted severe pilastered doorpiece, with cornice and deep blocking course, at centre; panelled door and 2-pane strip fanlight; encaustic tiled vestibule floor and finely etched 2-pane internal fanlight. Full-height advanced panel in bay to left; bipartite window and cill course at ground and 1st floors. Regular fenestration in remaining bays. Decorative cast-iron window box holder to window at centre.

W ELEVATION: stair window at centre; regular fenestration to outer bays. Single storey piend-roofed rubble kitchen block adjoined at centre; door to N, 2 windows to W and window to S; stack to NW corner.

S ELEVATION: window to left of centre at ground.

N ELEVATION: blank. Brick screen wall with garden door adjoined to right.

Plate glass margin to margin pane stair window. Grey slates to piend and platform roof. Wallhead stacks to N and S, part replacement to N.

Low ashlar coped rubble retaining wall; corniced and chamfered gatepiers. Modern garage adjoined to brick wall to N.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 40, 42, 46 and 48 Eskbank Road, and Nos 1, and 2 Avenue Road. This villa was built sometime between 1835 and 1853. It was used as a commercial premises by the Bank of Scotland from circa 1897-1927.