Tor Lodge, 1 Eskbank Terrace, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay villa with L-plan frontage. S elevation stugged squared and snecked masonry, remaining elevations squared and snecked rubble. Base course. Chamfered margins to S. Droved angle margins and margin drafts.

S (ESKBANK TERRACE) ELEVATION: taller octagonal tower at centre, intercepted by gabled bay advanced to right.

Tower: 3-stage; boarded door and vertically-paned fanlight; shouldered windows to 2 exposed faces at 1st floor; blank shield and garland detail to 3rd stage, and small window to W face. Canted window with cornice and half-piend roof at ground in bay to right; 2-face canted window at 1st floor with decorative wrought-iron parapet; blind window in gablehead. Bipartite window at ground and window at 1st floor in bay to left.

W ELEVATION: window to left at 1st floor. Window in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: window to right at ground. Window to left and right at 1st floor. Window in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: gabled jamb to left; door and windows at 1st and 2nd floors on W return, cast-iron window-guard to window at 1st floor. Stair block in re-entrant angle. Brick lean-to to right, with curved corner to S.

Sash and case windows, 2 and 4-pane glazing patterns with smaller upper sash to S, variety of small-pane glazing patterns to remaining elevations. Coped skews carried across gablehead. Gablehead stacks to E, W and N. Swept eaves to conical roof of tower. Grey slates.

Moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: encaustic tiled vestibule floor. Dog-leg stair. Room in tower at 2nd floor.

Statement of Interest

This house was the first built of the four in Eskbank Terrace, and has the strongest design. Pyramidal-capped channelled ashlar circular gatepiers to Eskbank Terrace from Newbattle Road (left gatepier inscribed "Eskbank Terrace").