Eskbank House, 14 Glenesk Crescent, Dalkeith

A Category A Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

1794. 2-storey and basement, 5-bay rectangular-pan Georgian villa. N elevation broadly droved ashlar, rusticated at ground; remaining elevations squared and coursed rubble, random at basement. Ashlar dressings. Band courses between basement and ground floors on N, W and E elevations, and between ground and 1st floors on N elevation. Eaves cornice. Rusticated quoins to ground and 1st floors. Raised cills on E elevation and at 1st floors of N elevation. Flush margins and droved tails on S, W and E elevations. Windows tallest at ground, smallest at basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: doorpiece to centre at ground, with engaged Roman Doric columns and architrave cornice; flush panelled door and finely detailed radial fanlight. Regularly disposed fenestration to all floors. Sweeping steps, with simple wrought-iron balustrade up to door; door and small window to S face of basement store inserted under oversailing steps.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Wide centre bay bowed: decorative semicircular conservatory with half-conical roof added above, entered from Venetian door (former stair window) on stair landing, between ground and 1st floors; tripartite window between basement and ground to S, small 3-pane window below; boarded door to E, window to left. Regularly disposed fenestration in outer bays.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Flush panelled door with 4-pane fanlight to centre at basement. Regularly disposed fenestration to ground and 1st floors; window in right bay and to right of door at basement.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Regulary disposed fenestration to ground and 1st floors, except in left bay at 1st floor; window to centre at basement.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, barred at basement; 4-pane side lights in tripartite window. Piend and platform roof. Wallhead stacks, upper stage rendered and lined; 2 to E, 2 to W. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: double-pile. Encaustic tiled vestibule floor; tripartite internal door, with radial glazing pattern to semicircular-arched fanlight. Dog-leg stair with iron balustrade. Pilastered Venetian door into conservatory. Blinded door to preserve symmetry. Corniced door pieces. Delicate plaster cornices and ceiling roses; consoled arch to upper hall. Adam-style chimneypieces.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble retaining wall, brick to W; semicircular coped. Pyramidal capped stop-chamfered gatepiers with iron gates to Glenesk Crescent. Overthrow to pedestrian entrance.

Timber summerhouse/shed with tree trunk piers to SW of gardens.

Eskbank House was built in 1794 by the Rev James Brown, Minister of Newbattle.