Town Lodge, Duke's Gate, High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

DUKE'S GATE: James Playfair, 1784. Gateway to Dalkeith Estate from High Street. 4 square piers linked by screen wall, gateway at centre. Ashlar. Base course. Fluted frieze, cornice and blocking course to piers; surmounted by iron tripod lamp bases. 2-leaf cast-iron gates, arch-in-grid and spearheaded. Lower walls flanking outer piers, curved to S, each with pedestrian gate. Adjoined to lodge to E.

TOWN LODGE: earlier-mid 19th century, extended and re-roofed later in century. Single storey, 3-bay lodge. Ashlar. Base course. String course below eaves level to form blocking course. Timber eaves course. Broad raised cills. Pebble-dashed extension.

N (PRINCIPAL, POLICIES) ELEVATION: centre bay advanced and flat-roofed; boarded door at centre, narrow windows flanking. Window in bays to left and right. Screen wall of gates adjoined to right.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: flat-roofed advanced panel to left, with bipartite window and narrow windows on return. Pebble-dashed extension to right with window and small window flanking to right.

Variously sized small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Grey slates to piend and platform roof. Harled stacks below ridge to N and E pitches.

Rubble wall with garden door adjoined to right to E. Lean-to rubble cartshed to left, adjoined to rubble wall on EW axis. Boundary wall running S adjoined to left to S.

ESTATE WALLS: sandstone rubble, semicircular coped. Running S from S elevation of Lodge, following corner of Musselburgh Road, incorporating 1 and 3 Musselburgh Road (see separate listing) and around Estate. Rubble coped wall to left of Lodge, within estate, running E to meet main policy wall.

Entrance to Dalkeith Palace and Park. The Estate wall is known as "The Duke's Dyke".