11, 13 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay tenement on falling ground with 2 shops at ground. Ashlar, ground floor E elevation painted; side and rear elevations rubble. Cill courses at 1st and 2nd floor. Eaves cornice and blocking course.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: door to tenement (No 11) with plate glass fanlight in bay to left of centre; modern shop fronts flanking, No 9 to left, No 13 in 2 bays to right. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay; bay to right recessed. Regularly disposed fenestration; decorative cast-iron window guards to windows at 1st floor in bays to left and centre. Fenestrated bay to outer right to gabled right return.

N ELEVATION: blank above adjoining building, Nos 15 and 17 High Street (see separate listing). Gabled elevation to right: fenestrated to left; gable line of former outbuilding to right.

S ELEVATION: blank above adjoining building, Nos 5 and 7 High street (see separate listing).

Replacement glazing on E elevation; variety of small-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in sash and case windows on remaining elevations. Canted and piended slate-hung dormer window off-centre to right to E pitch. Coped skews. Ashlar truncated gablehead stack to S, broad rendered and lined gablehead stacks to N. Grey slates. Flush downpipe channel to left.