15, 17 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay former house with 2 shops at ground. Finely droved ashlar; N elevation rubble. Raised painted cills. Angle margins. Eaves cornice. Leaded blocking course.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 2 late 19th century pilaster-flanked shop fronts with panelled aprons; doors in outer bays and plate glass windows at centre. Regular fenestration at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: circular stair tower at centre with roof swept into main pitch and 4-pane window. Regularly disposed fenestration in flanking bays.

N ELEVATION: blank, with several bull stones projecting from left.

S ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 9-13 High Street (see separate listing).

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, plate glass replacements at 2nd floor to W. 2 canted and piended slate-hung dormer windows to E, out-of-line to right. coped skew and remains of former mutual gable to N. Truncated rendere dstack to N. grey slates.