37, 39 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Charles Henry Greig, 1906. 3-storey, 2-bay gabled tenement with shop at ground. Cream sandstone rubble, red sandstone ashlar dressings; S elevation harled and rendered. Polished granite base course. Lintel course at 1st floor; cill course at 2nd floor. Moulded lozenge details to left and right at 1st floor with narrow band course above.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: door (No 39) to house in slightly recessed narrow bay to right, with 6-pane fanlight; window on both 1st and 2nd floors above. Rounded corners to broad main bay: modern shop front (No 37) below original timber boarded frieze and consoled cornice. Recessed, round-arched panel above with cavetto surround over 2-storey canted oriel window; ashlar apron between windows, cornice and piended slate roof above window at 2nd floor.

S ELEVATION: 2 keystoned bull's-eye windows at 1st and 2nd floor to right. Irregular fenestration, with varied glazing in remaining bays.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to slightly advanced block of No 41 High Street (see separate listing).

Plate glass glazing pattern in casement windows. Apex detail, coped skews and mannered ashlar panelled skew blocks with moulded detail to E gable; right bay flat-roofed. Harled, tapered wallhead stack, with neck band, to right to S.

Statement of Interest

This building was constructed for William Kemp, chemist; the chemist's shop occupied the ground floor, and 4 houses were provided on the upper floors. The building was originally harled.