93 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, dated 1870. 3-storey and attic Baronial corner building. Lightly stugged and snecked ashlar to ground and 1st floors on E elevation and corner, remaining floors and elevations squared and snecked rubble; ashlar dressings. Base course. Moulded string course at 1st floor. Stepped corbel court at 2nd floor. Eaves cornice. Chamfered reveals. Gablet crowsteps to gables.

CORNER ENTRANCE: shouldered entrance with 2-leaf panelled door on chamfered corner; surmounted by 2-storey corbelled turret with bowed tripartite windows. Conical turret roof with slender iron finial.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: galbed (finial missing). 3 segmental-arched windows at ground floor with linking hoodmoulds and carved label stops. Bipartite window to left and window to right at 1st floor. 2 central segmental-arched windows at 2nd floor. Slit in gablehead. Dated panel, "1870", at centre between 1st and 2nd floors. "PK" inscribed on right skewputt.

N (EDINBURGH ROAD) ELEVATION: gable with slit to left , intercepted by coped set-off stack corbelled from 1st floor, with blank panel at 1st floor and segmental-arched window at 2nd floor. Hoodmoulded door (No 1 Edinburgh Road) with large plate glass fanlight to outer right. 2 windows at ground floor, segmental-arched to left. Various sized windows to right at 1st and 2nd floors.

W ELEVATION: gabled to left, with gablehead stack; single storey rubble block adjoined to left, linked to No 3 Edinburgh Road, Full Gospel Church (see separate listing). Window to right at 1st and 2nd floors.

S ELEVATION: blank above adjoining building Nos 89 and 91 High Street (see separate listing).

2, 3 and 4-pane plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows. 2 timber gabled and slate-hung dormer windows with deep eaves to right to N pitch, 1 to right to W pitch. Ball finial to N gablehead. Coped stacks, gablehead to S. Grey slates. Original octagonal chimney can. Original rainwater goods on E elevation.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 67-71, 75, 77 and 79, 81, 83 and 85, 87, and 89 and 91 High Street. This building was built for the Royal bank.