Birchlea, 127 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and basement 3-bay classically detailed house with additional wing set back to S. Rubble, squared and coursed to E and N elevations. Ashlar dressings. Base and 1st floor cill courses. eaves cornice and blocking course. Finely droved raised margins and quoins.

E ELEVATION: slightly advanced bay at centre surmounted by further blocking course and tablet. Deep-set panelled door with plate glass fanlight, recessed in ashlar panel at centre. Regularly disposed fenestration to ground and 1st floors, taller windows at ground. Wing to left with window at 1st floor and eaves course. Rubble wall running E, with garden door, abutting to left.

W ELEVATION: steps, with stone parapets flanking, to tall deep-set door with plate glass fanlight in bay to left of centre. Basement entrance with boarded door in bay to outer right. Irregularly sized and disposed fenestration. Regularly disposed fenestration to 2-bay return and wind elevations, blank to left at 1st floor on return, taller windows at ground.

N ELEVATION: segmental-arched panel at ground, formerly with door and window, door now blocked as window. Stair window above. Window at ground floor to right. Single-storey addition to right, linked to single-storey piend-roofed rubble range of outbuildings running W.

S ELEVATION: blank.

Largely 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, plate glass to centre window at 2nd floor on E elevation. Piended roofs with M-piend to W. Wallhead stacks to N and S, ridge stack to SW re-entrant roof. Grey slates and lead flashing. Some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: dog-leg stair to right with cast-iron balustrade.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as Former Rector's House, High School Close. This house was built before 1835. It is the former Rector's House of the Neighbouring Grammar School which has undergone substantial alterations, and is now used as a factory.