135-137 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay tenement with piend-roofed stair tower at rear. Variegated pink and cream finely droved ashlar to E elevation, painted at ground floor; remaining elevations harled. Base course. Band course between ground and first floors. Eaves cornice and blocking course. Raised cills.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: pend (now glazed) in right bay; 2-leaf and fanlit door flanked by 2 multi-pane windows out-of-line to left.

Regular fenestration at ground and 1st floors.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Square stair tower projecting at centre, with door to left return and 3 stair windows to W. Regular fenestration to flanking bays except blank at ground floor to left.

N ELEVATION: modern glazed door in later opening to left. 4 irregulary disposed windows.

S ELEVATION: blank above and beyond gable of adjoining building, Nos 131 and 133 High Street (see separate listing).

Largely 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Steeply pitched grey slate roof. Coped skews. Harled gablehead stacks. 2 piended slate-hung dormer windows to each pitch, all canted except right dormer on W pitch.

B Group with Nos 131 and 133 High Street.