161-163 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Mid 18th century. L-plan tenement with asymmetric octagonal stair tower at rear in NW angle. 3-storey and attic, 4 bays grouped towards centre. Harled. Painted margins. Eaves cornice to N elevation of jamb.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: pilastered doorpiece in bay to left of centre, strip fanlight above ashlar lintel. Regularly disposed feneestration to all floors, smaller windows at ground floor in bays to right.

W ELEVATION: gable jamb advanced to right; door to N of tower; 3 stair windows. Windows flanking to left and on left return of jamb to each floor. 2-storey rubble lean-to outbuilding with grey slates and coped skews adjoined to blank gable of jamb.

N ELEVATION: blank.

S ELEVATION: largely blank to left, with 5 irregularly sized and disposed windows. Adjoined to Nos 153 and 155 High Street (see separate listing) to right, by extant gable wall of previously neighbouring building.

Small-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 12-pane to E elevation, varying sizes of fixed pane to tower. 3 piended slate-hung dormer windows with broad margins to E pitch. Coped skews. Gablehead stacks. Polygonal roof to tower. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 153 and 155, 165-169, 186 and 188, 190-194, 196 and 198, 200, 212 and 214, and 216 and 218 High Street.