10-12 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Charles Henry Greig, 1906. 2-storey and attic department store,

with Mannerist details. 3-bay with entrance bay at centre, now 2 shops. Ashlar, red polished granite at ground on W elevation; E elevation pebble-dashed. Coped parapet, raised at each end and over centre bay.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: chamfered and keystoned round-arched doorway at centre in channelled surround, with moulded imposts and dentilled cornice; vestibule with 2-leaf glazed door (original door, now provides access to shop on right). Aedicule above comprising keystoned and architraved window, with apron, and flanked by pilasters with consoles, segmental pediment above, containing cartouche in raised section of parapet. Original shop window at ground in bay to right, tripartite with slender iron columns, and canopy fixtures. Modern shop front with centre entrance in bay to left. Depressed-arched tripartite shop windows at 1st floor in outer bays, with moulded reveals and consoled keystone. Pilasters at 1st floor, with bracketted gablets. Fine dormers (see below).

E ELEVATION: 2-storey and single-storey projections to right. Several entrances at ground. Irregularly sized and disposed fenestration.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to lower modern block.

S ELEVATION: adjoined to later 19th century 3-storey tenement Nos 6 and 8 High Street.

Variety of glazing patterns; plate glass in display windows, coloured patterned glass in upper panes of display windows at 1st floor. Mansard roof with deep skews. 3 flat-roofed, corniced dormer windows to W pitch, 4-light to outer windows, 3-light to centre with pediment detail at centre and small-pane glazing in casement windows. Grey-green slates.

Statement of Interest

This building was constructed for William Thomson, draper. The saloons were situated on the ground and 1st floors, workrooms on the attic floors; a private office, counting room, stock room and packing room were provided on the ground floor. The floors were constructed of steel girders, beams and concrete, and Denwich stone was used for the principal elevation.