114 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey tenement with shops at ground. Ashlar. Cill course at 1st floor. Moulded band course between 1st and 2nd floors. Eaves cornice and blocking course, each continuous with Nos 116-120 High Street see separte listing).

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 2 modern shop fronts at ground. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors. Down-pipe channel to left.

E ELEVATION: window at 1st and 2nd floor in bay to left. 3-storey rubble and ashlar dressed piend-roofed block adjoined to right.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 116-120 High Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 108 and 110 High Street (see separate listing).

Largely plate glass pattern in sash and case windows. 2 roof-lights to W pitch. Coped skews; mutual scroll skewputt of neighbouring building, Nos 108 and 110 High Street, under cornice to right to W. Brick gablehead stack to S; stack removed to N. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Groups with Nos 100 and 102, 104 and 106, 108 and 110, 116-120, 122-126, 128-134, and 140 and 142 High Street.