122 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Late 18th century. Low-3-storey, 4-bay (1-2-1) tenement with shop at ground. W elevation stippled render, E elevation harled; painted dressings. Flush margins and deep-set windows. Band course above shop fascia at cill level. Eaves course directly above lintel level.

W (HIGH STEET) ELEVATION: modern shopfronts at ground, with 2 large windows at centre and entrances in outer bays. Regularly disposed fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors, taller windows at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: modern additions and replacement glazing.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 128-134 High Street (see separate listing).

S ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 116-120 High Street (see separate lising).

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows. Grey slates to steeply pitched roof. Scroll skewputts with cable moulding detail to W, coped skew to left. Tall brick gablehead to N.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 100 and 102, 104 and 106, 108 and 110, 112 and 114, 116-120, 128-134, and 140 and 142 High Street.