140-142 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey corner block (1 of a pair) with half-piend roof. 3 bays (2-1) to High Street, 1 curved corner bay in recessed panel and 3 bays to return elevation. Finely dorved ashlar, channelled at ground. Band course at ground. Cill course at 1st and 2nd floor. Eaves cornice and blocking course.

CORNER ENTRANCE: Tuscan columns supporting cornice and blocking course at ground. Column-mullioned tripartite bow windows at 1st and 2nd floor.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop window at ground. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors; decorative wrought-iron window-guards to windows at 2nd floor in bays to centre and left.

S (TAIT STREET) ELEVATION: 2 shop windows at ground. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors; windows blind in bay to left.

E ELEVATION: 1-bay to outer left, window at 1st and 2nd floor. Further building adjoined to centre and right: 3-storey, 4-bay gabled tenement, No 1 Tait Street, running E, with half-consoled corniced canopy to door to left; modern alterations to windows at ground.

N ELEVATION: blank. Broad replacement stack.

Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 12-pane to E.

Tall replacement wallhead stack between bays to left and centre to S. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 100 and 102, 104 and 106, 108 and 110, 112 and 114, 116-120, 122-126 and 128-134 High Street. This building forms a pair with Nos 128-134 High Street (see separate listing).