198 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Thomas Aikman Swan, circa 1935. 3-storey, 16-bay symmetrical tenement, with centre 6 bays recessed. Random rubble; E elevation harled. Ashlar dressings. Roll-moulded door surrounds. Broad lintels.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: entrance bays in slightly advanced inner 5th bays from left and right with shaped dutch-style gables, scroll skewputts and slit in gablehead. Slightly advanced 2-bay outer gables. Swept dormerheads to inner 3rd and 4th bays. Regularly disposed fenestration of various sizes; 2 tripartite windows at ground floor in centre 4 bays.

E ELEVATION: regularly disposed fenestration.

N ELEVATION: blank.

S ELEVATION: mutual gable with Nos 190-194 High Street (see separate listing).

12 and 16-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Grey slates to steeply pitched roof; ridge line steps up over centre 6 bays. Gablehead and 5 regularly spaced ridge stacks, canopied cans. No skews to main gables.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 153 and 155, 161 and 163, 165-169, 186 and 188, 190-194, 200, 212 and 214, and 216 and 218 High Street. This tenement possesses a simple yet imposing design. It shares the use of stone and a traditional style with Nos 165-169 High Street (see separate listing) by Forrester, 1937.