214 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Robert J Naismith, 1956. Asymmetrically designed tenement block with traditional detailing. Steps up in 3 bays, from 2-storey block to left, to centre stair block possessing common roof with 3-storey plus attic gabled block to right. W elevation cream sandstone rubble, E elevation pebble-dashed; ashlar dressings. Droved window margins with tooled tails, smooth quoins. Roll-moulded surrounds to doors. Plain eaves course under swept eaves.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: left bay: door (No 214) to left; tripartite window at ground, 2 windows above at eaves level. Centre (stair) bay: door (No 212) to left; panel above carved with scales and sheaves; 2 small stair windows to right, with relieving arch above top window. Right bay: broad tripartite window at ground; regular fenestration in 2 bays at 1st and 2nd floor; small window in crowstepped gablehead.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, faces down High Street; right bay recessed. Centre and right bays pebble-dashed. Regular fenestration; 2-pane bathoom glazing in bay to right. Centre and left bays divided at eaves by tall shouldered and crowstepped wallhead stack.

E ELEVATION: pebble-dashed. Gabled bay to left.

W ELEVATION: mutual gable with Nos 216 and 218 High Street (see separate listing) to left.

Variety of small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows; plate glass to E elevation. Raised coped skew and skewblock common with neighbour to N, cut-back on rear elevation. Swept roofs. Grey-green slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 153 and 155, 161 and 163, 165-169, 186 and 188, 190-194, 196 and 198, 200, and 216 and 218 High Street. This tenement is strategically positioned in the High Street. The traditionally influenced style is in character with the earlier Local Authority housing at Nos 165-169 and Nos 196 and 198 High Street (see separate listings), and with the contemporary Nos 153 and 155 High Street (see separate listing), also by R J Naismith, 1959.