Cartshed Range, 40 Ironmills Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey Gothick detailed cartshed with dwelling on 1st floor to N of single storey and loft range abutting to S, further transverse single storey cottage range adjoining this to W. Rubble, stable and cottages squared and snecked. Chamfered margins. Droved quoins and rybats.

E ELEVATION: cartshed 5-bay (3-2). Door (No 40 Ironmills Road) at 1st floor in bay to right of centre, with quarter-turn stone forestair. Pointed-arched windows at 1st floor in centre and outer bays; blind lancet surmounted by blind half-vesica in bay to left of centre. Half-vesicas (ventilation openings) surmounted by open lancets at ground in left and centre bays. Lower 4-bay (2-2) stable to left; fenestrated at ground.

N ELEVATION: gabled 3-bay. Door in right bay; window at centre and small blind half-vesica in left bay at ground. Blocked lancets to 1st floor, paired at centre.

S ELEVATION: end gable of former stable range to outer right; window to left at ground, window at centre to 1st floor. Former cottage and stable range to left: door to left and to left of centre, each with ventilation slit to right; door to right, with flanking window to left.

W ELEVATION: window at ground on cottage gable; garage door to right, large modern plate glass window at centre and door to left on return elevation. 2 doors on stable elevation to right. 4-bay cartshed: low pointed-arched cart-arches, open in centre bays; regular fenestration at 1st floor; 5 blind lancets with half-vesicas above, and below in spandrels, dividing bays.

Variety of small-pane glazing patterns in variety of replacement windows. Coped skews to N on cartshed, S on stable, and to W on cottages. Stack to N gable and to S of centre of cartshed roof; replacement stacks to W gable and to W of centre of cottage roof. Truncated block to S gable of stable. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Iron Mill, and Miller's House, Ironmills. Cartshed Range forms part of a group of buildings consisting of Iron Mill (see separate listing)

to S, Miller's House (see separate listing) to N and Cartshed, Stable and

Cottage range to NE, now all in residential use. The visually attractive group is situated in the centre of Ironmills Park. The site had been used for iron founding since 1648. The iron mill was coverted into a corn mill sometime in the early 19th century. In 1913 an engine and pumps were fitted into the property to aid the town's water supply. Water power came from a weir on the North Esk to the W; the mill lade was filled-in in 1963.