15 Lasswade Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Circa 1909. 2-storey, mirrored pair of 3-bay semi-detached English vernacular style houses, with Tudor details. Ground floor red brick, 1st floor harled; some red sandstone dressings. Painted cills.

N (LASSWADE ROAD) ELEVATION: M-gabled bays advanced to centre, with canted entrance towers in re-entrant angles. Entrance towers piend-roofed with timber canopied door, 2-leaf with glazed upper panels; margined side windows; 1st floor brick with centre window. 3-light windows to centre bays in advanced panels at ground; 1st floor jettied on sandstone corbels, with canted timber oriel windows; mock timber-framed gableheads. Tall off-set brick stacks, rising from ground, in outer bays.

E NO 13, AND W, NO 15 (DUNDAS CRESCENT) ELEVATIONS: Jerkin-headed, single bays. Canted window at ground, with sandstone surround and half-piend roof. Tripartite window at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: lower gabled brick service porch adjoined at centre, blank round-arched panel to S. Door and flanking windows on returns, with flat-roofed 3-light dormer windows. Flanking bays each with windows at ground; modern green-house adjoined at centre to No 13; stair windows with 2-light windows flanking to each side; windows breaking eaves above porch. No 15 identical, except window at centre at ground.

Sash and case windows, small-pane upper sash, plate glass lower sash. Corniced and panelled stacks with moulded heads. Slightly overhanging eaves. Grey-green slates, red ridge tiles. Finials to entrance towers. Original rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls; concrete semicircular coping. Timber-framed garage to NW, to No 15.

NO 13 IS CALLED Glencaple. These houses were built between 1906 and 1912.