3 London Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Later 18th century. 2-storey, 12-bay terrace, originally terrace of 3 3-bay houses, 2 bays added to outer left soon after. Rubble, N elevation squared; ashlar dressings. Raised margins. Chamfered margins to doors. Eaves course at lintel level.

N (LONDON ROAD) ELEVATION: terrace divided into 3-bay houses (Nos 1-3 from right), with door at centre of each and regular fenestration. Door (No 4) inserted to left of house to left. 2 additional bays to outer left comprised of window at ground and 1st floors to right and door No 5) to outer left. Pediment above door of No 3. Steps up to and letterbox fanlights to each door. Blocked window between centre bays, bearing modern plaque.

S ELEVATION: harled circular stair tower with cat-slide roof in 2nd bay from left; steps up to door (No 1A) to W, window to S. Forestair to door in 5th bay from left. Door in 3rd bay from right. Largely regularly disposed fenestration.

W ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors to left; small window to left of gablehead.

E ELEVATION: stair window to right of centre.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Dormer windows to S roof, 2 to each house; slate-hung and piended to Nos 1 and 2, pointed arch with Y-tracery glazing pattern to (No 3). Roof piended to E. Coped mutual skews and to W gable; original scroll skewputt to NW corner. 3 mutual stacks harled, W gablehead stack ashlar dressed rubble; all ashlar corniced.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 6, and 8-11 London Road. The plaque on the building reads: "Three merchants' houses. Built 1774. Restored and converted by the Lothian Building Preservation Trust 1988-89. Architects: Gray, Marshall & Associates, Edinburgh". The terrace originally consisted of 3 houses, before being extended to the east and subdivided in the 1870s. The street was known as Step-cross Street until 1837-38. No 6 London Road (see separate listing) is apparently the work of the same school of masons.