8 London Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Dated 1827. 2-storey, 9-bay (3-2-2-2) terrace. Rubble, N elevation squared and coursed; ashlar dressings. Base course on falling ground. Band course between floors. Eaves course at lintel level. Raised cills. stop-chamfered door jambs.

N (LONDON ROAD) ELEVATION: door (No 11) in penultimate bay to left, doors (No 10B and No 9) in bays to left (former pend entrance) and right of fenestrated bay at centre, and door in bay to outer right. Regularly disposed fenestration to ground and 1st floors, 2 later tripartite windows in bay to outer left and in 3rd bay from right. Band course to right inscribed "Porteous Place 1827".

S ELEVATION: 9 asymmetric bays. 2 curved forestairs with iron balustrades lead from former pend entrance to 1st floor doors in penultimate bay to right and in bay to left of centre. Irregularly sized and disposed fenestration.

Broadly canted SW corner with 2 small windows, 1 to left on 1st floor, 1 to right on ground floor.

E ELEVATION: blank, with tie plates.

W ELEVATION: blank.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, some plate glass glazing to rear. Coped skews to E, with skewputt to N; mutual skews. Gablehead stack to E and 2 regularly spaced ridge stacks, middle stack rendered and lined. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 1-5, and 6 London Road. The property is marked as Porteous Place on the OS Map 1852-53, and this name is inscribed on the band course.