Outbuildings, Dalkeith 1, 3 Musselburgh Road

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Late 18th century, with 19th century alterations and additions. 2-storey house and adjoining outbuildings. Rubble; E and S elevations harled. Flush ashlar margins.

E (MUSSELBURGH ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay (2-1). Asymmetrically disposed and irregularly sized fenestration to ground and 1st floors. Lower (mid 19th century) wing adjoined to left, incorporated in boundary wall; boarded door to right. Boundary wall adjoined to right; boarded door.

S ELEVATION: gabled. Single storey piended later wing adjoined at ground.

W ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors in 2 bays to right,

smaller to left at ground. Tiny window to left at 1st floor. Lower one-and-a-half storey range adjoined transversely to outer left bay: rubble, pantiles; 4 windows at ground, 2 windows breaking eaves in irregular dormerheads at 1st floor; truncated ridge stack at centre; gabled with coped skew to W. Single storey wing to right, slightly advanced: rubble, purple slates; small window to right to S return; door to left and 2, 4-pane windows, rendered and lined shouldered wallhead stack between windows.

N ELEVATION: window to right of centre at ground and to right at 1st floor. Modern harled single-storey porch block adjoined to right; door to E, providing entrance to house.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Coped skews. Tall rendered and lined shouldered gablehead stack to S; truncated stack to N gable and to centre. Pantiles.

OUTBUILDINGS: Single Storey: rubble and pantiled mid 19th century workshop (?) range adjoined at right angles to N of transverse range: 9-bay (3-3-3) to E; door in 3rd bay from right, blocked door in 3rd bay from left, remaining bays fenestrated; largley later 12-pane fixed glazing pattern; rendered ridge stack to right of centre.

2-STOREY: long rubble range with asbestos roof adjoined to left, and door to right, with window flanking to left to S. Irregularly sized and disposed openings to N, former carriage arch opening at centre, hay loft door to left and stone forestair to right; W gable rendered and lined with small window to left at ground. Single storey rubble range adjoined to right forming M-gable: coped skews and grey slates; door to right and window above to W, with gablehead stack; 6 large multi-pane windows, and machinery door to right to S. 2 low pantiled and rubbld lean-tos to W and N boundary walls.

Boundary wall of Dalkeith Estate adjoined to left and right of S elevation, listed separately (see separate listing for High Street, Duke's Gate, Town Lodge and Estate Walls). Yard entered from High Street. Entrance to N yard from Estate by means of large carriage arch in wall and door to right.

Statement of Interest

The complex originally included more buildings. The yard to the N was originally entered from the Estate. The long ranges of buildings are 232 High Street. The house is subdivided into 2 separate premises, No 1 entered from yard, No 3 entered from Musselburgh Road.