6 Newbattle Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Dated 1871. 2-storey, 3-bay villa. N elevation stugged squared and coursed masonry, remaining elevations squared and snecked rubble; contrasting ashlar dressings. Base course. Stop-chamfered angle margins to N elevation. Chamfered margins. Curly bargeboarding to porch and N elevation. Deep overhanging eaves.

N (NEWBATTLE ROAD) ELEVATION: bolection-moulded shouldered doorway at centre; recessed panelled door and shouldered plate glass fanlight; steeply gabled decorative timber porch, open to right, set in re-entrant angle formed with advanced gabled bay to left. Canted window with half-piend slate roof at ground to left; bipartite window at 1st floor; moulded panel inscribed "1871" in gablehead. Flat-roofed advanced panel with tripartite window at ground in bay to right; dormerheaded window at 1st floor. Small dormerheaded window at 1st floor at centre.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey advanced bay to left, with half-piend roof; window at ground and 1st floors to W, band course dividing. Window to right at ground.

E ELEVATION: modern timber open lean-to adjoined to right. 2-storey wing to left, with half-piend roof; door and window at ground and window to 1st floor to S.

S ELEVATION: gabled 2-storey jamb adjoined at centre; half-piend roofed oriel window at 1st floor, and modern garage adjoined at ground, to S return; door and window at ground to W return. Door and modern glazed lean-to to outer right, window at ground to outer left, each with dormerheaded windows at 1st floor.

2 and 4-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Coped shouldered stacks, gablehead to E and W (rendered and lined to W), wallhead at centre to E of jamb. Grey-green slates. Original rainwater goods.

Chamfered square gatepiers; flat-pyramidal-capped.

Statement of Interest

The treatment of porch and bargeboarding are distinctly Pilkingtonian, although the house itself is of patten book mediocrity; listed at category B for the distinctive woodwork.