8 Newbattle Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Circa 1870. 2-storey, 3-bay villa. Stugged squared and coursed masonry; ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered reveals.

Overhanging eaves.

N (NEWBATTLE ROAD) ELEVATION: 3 gabled bays, M-gabled with small valley gable to centre bay. Moulded shouldered doorway at centre; panelled door and plate glass fanlight. Quatrefoil-detailed stone balcony above, supported on massive carved brackets; shouldered window at 1st floor; fleuron in moulded panel in gablehead. Corniced tripartite window in advanced panel at ground to right, with stone piended roof; bipartite window at 1st floor; hoodmould above with carved label-stops, stepped over moulded panel containing blank shield and foliate detail; segmental-arched window in gablehead. Full-height canted window in bay to left, with steep slate roof; banded apron at 1st floor; sculpted fleuron in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: gabled to left. 2 windows at centre to ground and 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: gabled to right. Mullioned and transomed stair window at centre. Modern garage adjoined to left; piended service wing adjoined to right.

Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Delicate iron finials to gableheads to N. Coped shouldered stacks with ridge tile detail to coping, wallhead to N to W and E elevations, gablehead to S to W and E elevations. Grey slates.

Boundary wall; pyramidal-capped chamfered square piers.