Dalkeith Lodge, Newmills Road, Dalkeith

A Category A Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

Entry Name: Dalkeith Lodge, Newmills Road, Dalkeith

Listing Name: Newmills Road, Dalkeith Lodge (Newbattle Abbey West Lodge), with Gateway and Adjoining Wall

Location: Dalkeith

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Mid 19th century. Asymmetric gothic gateway and adjoining 3-storey and attic lodge tower, with steeply pitched gables. Stugged squared and snecked masonry; ashlar dressings. String course between ground and 1st floors on lodge. Cusped windows with double-chamfered rectangular margins and hoodmoulds. Decorative wrought-iron brackets to doors and gates. Saw-tooth coping to gables, gablets and merlons.

GATEWAY:

N (NEWMILLS ROAD) ELEVATION: pointed-arched gateway to left; sturdy 2-leaf coped timber "yett" gates, recessed panels to N, studded to S, some iron spikes remaining. Lop-sided gable with large crowsteps and steep gablet coping. Coped panel above gateway. Moulded pointed-arched doorway dwarfed to right of gate, with recessed panelled door.

S ELEVATION: buttressed panel surrounding gatewy, with waved parapet. Recessed segmental-arched doorway to left; studded door with iron slots for bar. Rainwater spouts over gateway and doorway.

LODGE:

N (NEWMILLS ROAD) ELEVATION: tower to right, battered slightly at base. Arrowslit window to left at ground. String course above ground floor, stepped over arrowslit stair window to right. Window at centre to 1st and 2nd floors; arrowslit stair window to right between floors. Corbelled parapet to left; substantial coped pinnacle stack to NE corner. NW corner to right crenellated with coped merlons. Slit in gablehead behind parapet.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrically gabled. Bipartite window with round-arched lights and oculus above slightly left of centre at ground; string course steps over as pointed-arched hoodmould. Bracketted two-face canted oriel window to right at 1st floor, with ashlar half-piend roof. Window to left of centre at 2nd floor. Slit in gablehead. Coped stack with chamfered angles to SE corner, intercepting skew to make gable asymmetric. Single storey coped wall to left.

E ELEVATION: lodge: door to left.

W ELEVATION: blank. Coped walls running W adjoined to left and right, forming court with low wall running N to right. S-facing single storey lean-to adjoined to left, abutting policy wall: piended W wall forms left side of court; door to left and right, window at centre, all concreted up. Evidence of former lean-to abutting coped wall to right.

Windows boarded. Overhanging eaves. Saw-tooth skews with gablets at apex. Iron finial to S gable. Grey slates. Some original rainwater goods.

WALL: squared and snecked rubble wall; ashlar coping detail to E and W. Crenellated square turret to E, with coped merlons and slit.

Statement of Interest

This lodge was built after 1853. The lodge gateway and wall are continuous with the policy wall of Newbattle Estate to the W, and with the boundary wall of No 28 Newmills Road, Eskside House (see separate listing), to the E. Carrick refers to "the beautiful Gothic gateway . . . a direct copy of a gateway in Rome".