West Church Manse, Old Edinburgh Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, asymmetric and gabled house. Squared and snecked rubble; ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered reveals, stopped before chamfered cill. Kingpost detail to gables; deep overhanging eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay. 2 intercepting gabled bays to left advanced, bays to right lower. Gabled decorative timber porch in re-entrant angle in bay to right of centre; door on left return. Bays to left of centre fenestrated, bipartite window at ground in outer left bay. Window in outer right bay.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay. Gabled bay to left advanced; bipartite window to ground and 1st floors, moulded panel in gablehead. Canted window with half-piend roof at ground in bay to right; dormerheaded bipartite window with finial at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Lean-to conservatory adjoined to right. Gabled

bay at centre; fanlit door and window to right at ground, window and small window to right at 1st floor. Left bay recessed with single storey asymmetrically gabled wing adjoined in re-entrant angle: boarded door to left and half-glazed window at centre on N elevation; window and blocked gablehead opening to left of centre on E elevation; small gabled coal shute canopoy adjoined to left of S elevation, intercepting boundary wall.

S ELEVATION: 2 gabled bays to left; regularly disposed fenestration. Single storey wings in re-entrant angle with E elevation to right.

Largely 3 and 6-pane glazing in irregularly sized sash and case windows, some 2 and 4-pane. Coped and fluted stacks, shouldered wallhead, with moulded panel and breaking eaves, to right to N, gablehead to E. Small coped gablehead stack to wing on E elevation. Purple-grey slates. Some original rainwater goods. Snow catcher to E pitch.

In 1864 a Committee was formed to build a manse for the West Church.

The Duke of Buccleuch gave a site and $700, and the Congregation raised $500.