11 South Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey flat-iron-plan tenement with shop at ground. 4-bay to South Street, single bay to W (angle) elevation.

Ground floor painted channelled ashlar, 1st floor painted droved ashlar, and 2nd floor harled. N elevation harled; E elevation rendered and lined. Base course. Broad band course between ground and 1st floors. Cill course at first floor. Band course between 1st and 2nd floors. Eaves cornice. Raised cills.

S (SOUTH STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay ground floor: shop door with plate glass fanlight at centre and regular fenestration to remaining bays. Regular fenestration to outer bays at 1st and 2nd floors; 2 blind windows in centre bays at 1st floor.

W ELEVATIUON: bowed at centre. Window to each floor.

N (PETTIGREW'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: original flush panelled door (entrance to tenement), with painted margin, to outer left. 4 irregularly sized and disposed windows, stair windows to left. Deep roughly battered stone base to street with sets; large pal stone at corner to right, 2 regularly spaced along wall, and 2 flanking door.

E ELEVATION: gabled and blank above adjoining 2-storey range.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows to 1st and 2nd floors on S and W elevations; plate glass windows at ground floor, mainly flush, sash and case in outer bay to right. Variety of glazing patterns on N elevation. Piended roof to W, gabled to E. Rendered and lined gablehead stack to E, narrow harled wallhead stack to right of N elevation. Grey slates.

B Group with Nos 21, and 23 and 25 South Street.