Eskbank South Bridge, Edinburgh And Dalkeith Railway

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

Entry Name: Eskbank South Bridge, Edinburgh And Dalkeith Railway

Listing Name: Station Road, Former Eskbank and Dalkeith Station, Foot Bridge, Road Bridge and Platforms

Location: Dalkeith

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Former Eskbank and Dalkeith Station, with platforms, foot bridge and road bridge in cutting to W.

STATION: Thomas Grainger and John Miller, 1847. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical double-pile Tudor former station building with recessed single storey gabled wings, now converted into flats. Stugged cream sandstone masonry. Cill course at ground on E, N and S elevations. String course above 1st floor on E and W elevations. Coped parapet to E and W elevations. Finely droved margin drafts and rybats. Chamfered reveals including cills.

E (STATION ROAD) ELEVATIONS: gabled centre bay slightly advanced with crenellated porch at ground; 4-centred-arched doorway, modern door and multi-pane fanlight; glazed arrowslits on returns in recessed panels, with parapet corbelled above; hoodmoulded bipartite window at 1st floor and blind arrowslit in gablehead. Bipartite windows to both floors in outer bays, hoodmoulded at ground. Window between left and centre bays at ground.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled. Left gable: 2 hoodmoulded bipartite windows at ground, and hoodmoulded window at centre to 1st floor. Right gable: gabled wing adjoined at ground; small opening to left at 1st floor. Wing: hoodmoulded window to E return; blocked door flanked by 2 windows to N elevation.

S ELEVATION: M-gabled. Hoodmoulded door, with 4-pane fanlight, to left of right gable. Hoodmoulded bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor between gables. Wing: hoodmoulded window to E return; 2-leaf modern door (No 6A), with slated canopy, to left and tripartite window at centre to S elevation.

W ELEVATION: wings advanced at each side. 5 2-storey bays. Door in bays to left and right of centre; windows in centre and outer bays, window at centre formerly door. Bipartite windows in centre and outer bays at 1st floor. N wing: hoodmoulded bipartite window to centre and door to right at ground; blocked narrow window in gablehead; S return blank, with wallhead angled up to W elevation. S wing: hoodmoulded bipartite window at centre; modern door with plate glass fanlight to left and square glazed opening (former ticket window) at centre to N return, with wallhead angled up to W elevation.

Sash and case windows, largely horizontal-pane in narrow lights, some 12-pane. Moulded gablet-coped skews. Corbelled coped gablehead stacks to N and S, raised with black brick. Grey slates. Some original cans. Rooflight to right on E pitch.

Foot bridge: on E-W axis across former railway line. Cast-iron lattice; timber walkway.

Road bridge: on E-W axis, to N of foot bridge; carries Lasswade Road over former railway line. Single span with segmental arch. Droved ashlar; brick arch ring and intrados. Band course. Saddleback coped parapet. Gabled building (roofless) adjoined to SE; door to S, window to W.

Platforms: stone platforms to E and W, runs between Lasswade Road and Bonnyrigg Road. Rubble staircases with concrete steps up from S; door and window under stairs to E, blocked door under stairs to W. Asbestos-roofed shelter to W.

Statement of Interest

The station was built for the North British Railway, and was opened on 12 July 1847. Originally known as Eskbank, it was renamed as Dalkeith when the short Dalkeith branch was closed to passengers in 1942. The station was closed in 1969 and the building was converted into 4 flats in the late 1980s.

The offices and station house were at ground level, with the booking office situated in the S wing. It was a two-platform through station. The road bridge is listed as a representative example of the other 2 road bridges over the railway at Melville Road and Bonnyrigg Road.