David Ross Lodge, Ferry Road, Dingwall

A Category B Listed Building in Dingwall, Highland

Town: Dingwall

Electoral Ward: Dingwall and Seaforth

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Dingwall

Description

"Ross Memorial Hospital Opened 25 October 1873" (insc), and built to designs by W C Joass. Modern rear extension; detached blocks nearby.

MAIN BLOCK: comprises 3 parallel single storey gabled blocks in symmetrical layout, with 3-bay linking corridors shallow recessed from south gables to form symmetrical south show front. Elizabethan/Jacobean details combined, with 2-centred arches and gabled dormer heads. Rubble-built, ashlar dressings, stop-chamfered arrises, original glazing (casements plus top-hoppers), slate roofs, moulded skews with finials, ridge stacks. Centre block is the largest, with 3-bay front, attic storey, centre porch with inscription panel; outer (ward) blocks with single bay ends, 3-bay flanks - west outer flank obscured by additions, alterations to centre bay of east outer flank with wheelchair access. On both linking corridors, gabled dormer-heads to bipartite windows, centre bay of each link with shallow porch (the door of each now a window), gable-head stack behind. Modern extensions are large, but flat and low.

The DAVID ROSS LODGE nearby bears inscription "erected by the Wester Ross Farmers Club and other friends as a memorial to Provost David Ross of Dingwall, for 30 years secretary of the club and constant friend to this hospital, 1895". Single storey cottage type building, mostly built in materials similar to those of the main block (but for rustic timber porch off-centre on 4-bay flank), with its south gable sympathetically detailed with skews and finial; large inscription panel over window; modern harled addition adjoins north gable. Detached low BLOCK TO WEST (possibly isolation hospital of 1909) with shallow-pitched roof, advanced 2-bay ends to long south front, modern porch at one end. Early 20th century in appearance, snecked rubble, contrasting ashlar dressings, plate glass sash windows, deep eaves, paired stacks, slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Hospital was founded as a memorial to Dr William Ross, who died in 1869. Designed both as a surgical hospital (the operating room was behind the centre porch) and as a fever hospital, separate functions in separate ward blocks. Isolation hospital built 1909; 1939 aditions designed by MacKenzie and MacDonald including maternity wing. Composition of main block south fron compares with that of a common post-1872 Education Act design - a long single storey front with end and (on large examples) centre gables.