Dunbar, Belhaven, Edinburgh Road, Southfield

A Category B Listed Building in Dunbar, East Lothian

Town: Dunbar

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Dunbar

Description

Circa 1840. T-plan, single storey house with raised basement with entrance set obliquely in north re-entrant angle and small gable above. Entrance steps oversailing basement with plain iron balustrade. Harled with painted margins, quoins and door surround. Raised base course, band course between basement and ground floor, and cills. North, south and east wings each of wide single bay to each face. Slated piended roofs with ridge stacks and timber eaves brackets. Slightly advanced bay to west elevation with small central gable. South re-entrant angle with later flat-roofed addition. Variety of glazing patterns including 18-pane, lying pane glazing in timber sash and case windows.

INTERIOR: Shallow-arched window recess with fitted timber panelled shutters and some timber boarding below windows. Concave dome to drawing room ceiling. Open timber stair to lower floor with corkscrew turned timber bannisters. Stone floor to basement.

Statement of Interest

Southfield House is a good example of an earlier 19th century villa with an unusual cross plan form. It is prominently sited on a corner on the main road between Dunbar and Belhaven and opposite a similarly proportioned gate lodge to Bellhaven Hill School (see separate listing). The white rendered building has a low horizontal profile with low pitched roofs with overhanging eaves. The villa retains the majority of its timber sash and case windows which have unusual glazing patterns including lying pane glazing.

Listed Building Record updated in 2014.