St Michael's Roman Catholic Church, Cardross Road, Dumbarton

A Category B Listed Building in Dumbarton, West Dunbartonshire

Town: Dumbarton

Electoral Ward: Dumbarton

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Dumbarton

Description

Gillespie Kidd and Coia, 1951. Very long church with aisle to S and tower at SW corner of Red facing brick with concrete dressings, low pitched copper roof. Body of church lit at upper level by diamond-shaped clerestory windows (11 on N side), and at lower by rectangular windows. At E end tall multi-paned windows flanking altar: no fenestration in E gable. At W end large multipaned window with flat pointed head, divided horizontally by concrete awning over entrance, and with smaller multi-paned window to L. Gabled tower solid E and W gables with louvred belfry openings N and S sides recessed with very large multipane glazed windows protecting rood panel by Jack Mortimer. Pierced belfry panels above.

Entrances from brick platform with decorative iron railing wrapped round SW angle. Aisle in three sections. On W, entrance bay with double door and door and multipane glazed tripartite window, centre

4 pairs of confessionals with paired small rectangular windows, and block with 5 larger square windows.

INTERIOR: not seen.